Visa Sponsorship

Visa Sponsorship

As part of its services, RAK FTZ provides visa sponsorship to licensed clients so they can operate a business in the UAE. The number of visas that can be issued to a company is dependent on the scale of operation, type and size of facility, type of licence and activity undertaken. Commercial and Consultancy Licences can apply for up to four visas. For Industrial Licences, the number of visas is to be decided as per project requirements. There are different types of visas for which RAK FTZ clients can apply, depending upon their individual requirements and eligibility criteria.

Visa applications and approvals are subject to change without notice and are governed by the rules and regulations of RAK FTZ and the RAK Immigration Authority.

What Types of Visa Are Available?

  • Employment (for investor or partner position): This Employment Visa is issued to a RAK FTZ Establishment owner (Investor Visa) or to a shareholder / partner in a RAK Free Zone Company where the value of shares held by the applicant is not less than AED 50,000 (Partner Visa). This type of visa is normally valid for 3 years; the visa holder is not allowed to stay outside the UAE for more than 6 consecutive months. Investors / shareholders / partners who wish to sponsor their families need to have a minimum shareholding of AED 75,000. There is no upper age limit stipulated for Investor or Partner Visa applicants.
  • Employment (for manager or other employee position): This Employment Visa is issued to managers or employees of companies established at RAK FTZ, falling within the age group of 20 - 60 years. This type of visa is normally valid for 3 years, but the visa holder must not stay outside the UAE for more than 6 consecutive months.
  • Family: Males already holding Employment Visas issued by RAK FTZ may apply for Family Visas to sponsor their dependants. This type of visa is normally valid for 3 years.
  • Visit: A Visit Visa is a permit to enter the UAE for short periods of time. The visa is valid for 30 or 90 days depending on the visa type.


For more information, download our brochure.

Print this page Bookmark and Share
Live chat by BoldChat